RRB NTPC Exam 2016 will test you on your knowledge of Endangered Species in India, of which the Royal Bengal Tiger is an important component.
In this article
- RRB NTPC Exam 2016 #Daily Infographic on General Science (ENVIRONMENT)
RRB NTPC Exam 2016 #Daily Infographic on General Science (ENVIRONMENT)
A species of animal or plant that is seriously at risk of extinction.
Introduction to the Royal Bengal Tiger
The Bengal tiger is found primarily in India with smaller populations in Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, China and Myanmar. It is the most numerous of all tiger subspecies with more than 2,500 left in the wild. The creation of India’s tiger reserves in the 1970s helped to stabilize numbers, but poaching to meet a growing demand from Asia in recent years has once again put the Bengal tiger at risk. The mangroves of the Sundarbans—shared between Bangladesh and India—are the only mangrove forests where tigers are found. The Sundarbans are increasingly threatened by sea level rise as a result of climate change.
Average life span in the wild: 8 to 10 years
Size:Head and body, 5 to 6 ft (1.5 to 1.8 m); tail, 2 to 3 ft (0.6 to 0.9 m)
Weight:240 to 500 lbs (109 to 227 kg)
Did you know?A tiger’s roar can be heard as far as 2 mi (3 km) away.
Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
Behavior of Tigers
Tigers live alone and aggressively scent-mark large territories to keep their rivals away. They are powerful nocturnal hunters that travel many miles to find buffalo, deer, wild pigs, and other large mammals. Tigers use their distinctive coats as camouflage (no two have exactly the same stripes). They lie in wait and creep close enough to attack their victims with a quick spring and a fatal pounce. A hungry tiger can eat as much as 60 pounds in one night, though they usually eat less.
Despite their fearsome reputation, most tigers avoid humans; however, a few do become dangerous maneaters. These animals are often sick and unable to hunt normally, or live in an area where their traditional prey has vanished.
Females give birth to litters of two to six cubs, which they raise with little or no help from the male. Cubs cannot hunt until they are 18 months old and remain with their mothers for two to three years, when they disperse to find their own territory.
Major Reasons for Decline in Tiger Population
- Habitat Loss : Agricultural expansion, timber cutting, new roads, human settlement, industrial expansion and hydroelectric dams push tigers into smaller and smaller areas of land. These forest fragments are surrounded by rapidly growing and relatively poor human populations, including increasing numbers of illegal hunters. Without wilderness, the wild tiger will not survive.
- Illegal Hunting for Medicinal Trade : Poaching for tiger skins has a long history; the magnificent striped pelt has been in demand for rugs, wall hangings, and fur coats. These are less important now as the market is restricted by trade bans. The poacher’s targets today are bones and other parts to meet the demand for pseudo-medicinal use in eastern Asia, primarily China, Taiwan, and South Korea, but also in Indo-China.
TAKE THE QUIZ on Endangered Species : Royal Bengal Tiger
References: www.worldwildlife.com , www.nationalgeographic.com