SBI Previous Year Exam Papers – SBI Clerk General Awareness Paper

0
6829
SBI Previous Year Exam Papers – SBI Clerk General Awareness Paper
SBI Previous Year Exam Papers – SBI Clerk General Awareness Paper

MockBank has come up with previous year questions papers of SBI Clerk. This will help all the applicants of SBI Clerk in better preparation of the exam. This is SBI Clerk Actual General Awareness Paper of 2008

 

SBI Clerk Previous Year Exam General Awareness Paper with Answer Key

  1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?
    (A) Jammu & Kashmir
    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Assam
    (D) Meghalaya
    (E) Sikkim
    Ans : (E)2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently?
    (A) Saurav Ganguly
    (B) V. V. S. Laxman
    (C) Rahul Dravid
    (D) Sachin Tendulkar
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1?
    (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
    (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
    (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.
    (A) Only (a)
    (B) Only (b)
    (C) Only (c)
    (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the food grains to people living below poverty line?
    (A) Maharashtra
    (B) Tamil Nadu
    (C) Delhi
    (D) West Bengal
    (E) Karnataka
    Ans : (E)

    5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market?
    (A) Bill Markets
    (B) Call Money Market
    (C) Banks
    (D) Mutual Funds
    (E) Indian Gold Council
    Ans : (E)

    6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt.?
    (A) To conduct a survey of the land
    (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States
    (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress
    (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently?
    (A) Russia
    (B) Equadore
    (C) South Korea
    (D) North Korea
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008)?
    (A) Padma Bhushan
    (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award
    (C) Maharashtra Bhushan
    (D) Karnataka Ratna
    (E) Bharat Ratna
    Ans : (E)

    9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently?
    (A) Haryana
    (B) Arunachal Pradesh
    (C) Sikkim
    (D) Manipur
    (E) Jammu & Kashmir
    Ans : (E)

    10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties?
    (A) Republican
    (B) Democratic
    (C) Labour
    (D) American National Congress
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?
    (a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009.
    (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.
    (c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.
    (A) Only (a)
    (B) Only (b)
    (C) Only (c)
    (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
    (E) Only (a) & (c)
    Ans : (C)

    12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ……….
    (A) President of Canada
    (B) Prime Minister of Canada
    (C) President of Italy
    (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland
    (E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A.
    Ans : (B)

    13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product?
    (A) Urea
    (B) Murate of Potash
    (C) Di Amonium Phosphate
    (D) Calcium Carbonate
    (E) All are fertilizers
    Ans : (E)

    14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ……….
    (A) Singur
    (B) Nandigram
    (C) Salboni
    (D) Malda
    (E) Joynagar
    Ans : (C)

    15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries?
    (A) Punjab
    (B) Karnataka
    (C) Tamil Nadu
    (D) Uttar Pradesh
    (E) Bihar
    Ans : (C)

    16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India?
    (A) Russia
    (B) China
    (C) Bangladesh
    (D) Nepal
    (E) Japan
    Ans : (A)

    17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India?
    (A) Savings Bank Scheme
    (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds
    (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)
    (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts
    (E) Life Insurance cover
    Ans : (D)

    18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ……….
    (A) Fiji
    (B) Maldives
    (C) Iraq
    (D) Iran
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008?
    (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio
    (B) Martti Ahtisaari
    (C) Yoichiro Nambu
    (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible?
    (A) Farmers Commission
    (B) Women Commission
    (C) Child Welfare Commission
    (D) Law Commission
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country?
    (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
    (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment.
    (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.
    (A) Only (a)
    (B) Only (b)
    (C) Only (c)
    (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently?
    (A) Brazilia
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Suncity
    (D) Salvador
    (E) Durban
    Ans : (B)

    23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11?
    (A) Karnataka
    (B) Kerala
    (C) West Bengal
    (D) Orissa
    (E) Maharashtra
    Ans : (C)

    24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Exile’?
    (A) B. G. Verghese
    (B) Philip Roth
    (C) Aravind Adiga
    (D) Navtej Saran
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country?
    (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
    (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay
    (C) Ultra Mega Power Project
    (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal?
    (A) Wheat
    (B) Paddy
    (C) Sugarcane
    (D) Cotton
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’?
    (A) Vikram Seth
    (B) V. S. Naipaul
    (C) Arun Bhagat
    (D) Anita Desai
    (E) Jhumpa Lahiri
    Ans : (E)

    28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy’?
    (A) Italy
    (B) Germany
    (C) France
    (D) Canada
    (E) Australia
    Ans : (C)

    29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries?
    (A) Singapore
    (B) South Korea
    (C) Austria
    (D) Israel
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    30. World Ozone day is observed on ……….
    (A) 16th September
    (B) 16th October
    (C) 16th November
    (D) 26th September
    (E) 26th October
    Ans : (A)

    31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization?
    (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India
    (B) NABARD
    (C) National Housing Bank
    (D) ICICI Bank
    (E) All are Govt. sponsored
    Ans : (D)

    32. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
    (A) Badminton
    (B) Football
    (C) Hockey
    (D) Golf
    (E) Tennis
    Ans : (B)

    33. India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….
    (A) Portblair
    (B) Hassan
    (C) Tirupati
    (D) Kochi
    (E) Sri Harikota
    Ans : (E)

    34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….
    (A) Bengaluru
    (B) Goa
    (C) Kolkata
    (D) Kochi
    (E) Jaipur
    Ans : (B)

    35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project?
    (A) Cholera
    (B) Tuberculosis
    (C) AIDS
    (D) Polio
    (E) Cancer
    Ans : (E)

    36. Which of the following is TRUE about ‘Antyodaya Anna Yojana’?
    (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.
    (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.
    (c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme.
    (A) Only (a)
    (B) Only (b)
    (C) Only (c)
    (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova?
    (A) China Open
    (B) Japan Open
    (C) New Zealand Open
    (D) Australian Open
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present?
    (A) Shivraj Patil
    (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
    (C) P. Chidambaram
    (D) Sharad Pawar
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance?
    (A) 5%
    (B) 7%
    (C) 10%
    (D) 15%
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
    (A) Literacy Work
    (B) Social Service
    (C) Coaching in Sports
    (D) Journalism
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

 

SBI Clerk Previous Year Exam General Awareness Paper Explaination

1.Sikkim will soon have its first civil Airport. Pakyong Airport is an airport under construction near Gangtok, the state capital of Sikkim, India. Airport construction including passenger terminal is now expected to be functional by December 2016.

2.Sachin Tendulkar made his 41st century(103 runs) against England recently.

3.Objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 are –

(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.

For more details click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chandrayaan-1

4.The Karnataka State Government has introduced a hi-tech rationing system which will ensure the timely supply of foodgrains to people living below the poverty line and simultaneously prevent black-marketing and circulation of bogus ration cards.

For more info click here – http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/hitech-foodgrains-rationing-system-introduced-for-below-poverty-line-families/article1359896.ece

5.Indian Gold Council is NOT a part of India’s Money Market.

For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_market_in_India

6.Resurvey works, Forest right survey works, GPS survey works and special survey works etc were assigned to the Bhoomikeralam Mission initially through its Bhoomikeralam Project and subsequently different projects under National Land Records Modernization Program (NLRMP) were also assigned to the Mission by its Empowered Committee and Government.

7.Equadore adopted new constitution recently. Equador is the first country to recognize Rights of Nature in its Constitution.  A great first step for humanity towards a change of paradigm.

8.Bharat Ratna awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008).

For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bhimsen_Joshi

9.Jammu & Kashmir got its first Rail link recently.

10.Barack Hussain Obama belongs to Democratic political parties.

For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barack_Obama

11.Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009 is not the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009).

12.Stephen Harper was the 22nd prime minister of Canada.

For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Harper

13.Urea ,Murate of Potash ,Di Amonium Phosphate ,Calcium Carbonate all are fertilizer product.

14.In Salboni Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated.

15.Tamil Nadu has unveil a policy to provide a special package of incentives to employment-intensive industries without putting any condition on investment, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi announced.

16.For more info click here- http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=113165

17.Issuance of Demand Drafts service is not provided by the post offices in India.
For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India_Posts

18.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mohamed_Nasheed

19.For more info click here –http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/literature/laureates/2008/

20.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_Commission_of_India

21.Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country.

For more info click here- http://www.deccanherald.com/content/112561/measures-being-taken-ease-liquidity.html

22.For more info click here- http://mea.gov.in/in-focus-article.htm?21578/IBSA+India+Brazil+amp+South+Africa

23.For more info click here- http://www.wbphed.gov.in/main/index.php/wb-front-page/9-uncategorised

24.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navtej_Sarna

25.Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country.

26.For paddy Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal.

27.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Namesake

28.Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with France and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy.

29.For more info click here – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tzipi_Livni

30.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Day_for_the_Preservation_of_the_Ozone_Layer

31.ICICI Bank is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization.

32.For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pestabola_Merdeka

33.India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in Sri Harikota.

34.The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in Goa.

35.Cancer not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project.

36.None of the above.

37.China open

39.Banks are required to pay 10 percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector in advance.

40.Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in Coaching in Sports.

For more info click here- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dronacharya_Award

 

 

Click here to Enroll for SBI Clerk Online Preparation