RRB NTPC Job Profile – Traffic Apprentice (TA) Officer Job Description

10
63900
RRB NTPC Traffic Apprentice (TA) JOB PROFILE: Job Description, Salary, Vacancy, Promotion opportunities, Shifts, Educational Qualification

RRB NTPC Traffic Assistant Job Profile will cover Traffic Apprentice (TA) Job Description, Career Path,  Salary,  Vacancies, required qualification and stages of examination for Traffic Apprentice (TA).

RRB NTPC Job Profile – Traffic Apprentice (TA) Officer Job Description

RRB NTPC Results are being announced zonewise. Click here to check updates on RRB NTPC Result.
Check Traffic Apprentice Job Profile here:

RRB NTPC Job Profile – Traffic Apprentice (TA)

1. Job Description:  Traffic Apprentice (TA) has a really exciting work profile.

  • Traffic Apprentices are appointed as multi skilled supervisors in Transportation(Operations) branch.
  • As a TA you will first have to undergo two years training in various categories of working in Traffic – i.e. as Station Master, Guard, Section Controller, Yard Master and Traffic inspector.
  • You might have to work independently as Station Master, Yard Master and Guard during the training period.
  • After successful completion of two years training you will be posted as either of the following: Station Master or Section Controller.

2. Shift:
Yes. Depending upon in which designation you are posted. For example if you are posted as Guard, your work hours will be similar to a guard and if you are posted as Station Master, work hours of SM will be applicable.

3. Career path:

As an Traffic Apprentice (TA) you will have the following career path

  • Station Master followed by Station Superintendent  OR
  • Section Controller followed by Chief Controller OR
  • Assistant Operations Manager followed by Divisional  Operations Manager
  • You can also sit for various departmental exams for promotion to managerial posts (gazetted).

RRB NTPC Selection Procedure.

4. Salary and allowances

The salary and allowances for Traffic Apprentice (TA) are as follows:

(i)
Pay Scale
9300-34800
(ii)
Grade Pay
4200
(iii)
Initial Pay
9300
(iv)
Total Pay (i) + (ii )
13500

As an Traffic Apprentice (TA) you will be entitled to the following major allowances:

  1. DA on Total Pay above
  2. Transport Allowance
  3. House Rent Allowance(if not provided with quarters)
  4. Please note: Kilometreage Allowance (Running Allowance) will NOT be paid Traffic Apprentices who work independently as Guards as part of their training.
The above salary is subject to revision under 7th Pay commission.

5. Vacancies :

Vacancies for the post of Traffic Apprentice (TA) for respective RRBs are:

Name of RRBPUURSCSTOBCTotal
 AhmedabadWR3094649
AllahabadNCR69191036134
NR541182396
AjmerNWR2682844
BangaloreSWR6620728121
BhopalWCR28751757
WR689471456
BhubaneswarECoR28951658
BilaspurCR31026
SECR313124
ChandigarhNR1542930
ChennaiSR6921928127
GorakhpurNER30661052
GuwahatiNFR381152074
Jammu SrinagarNR1852934
KolkataER611161795
MumbaiCR87251547174
WR20631039
PatnaECR611311
RanchiECR1552628
SecunderabadSCR95271443179
ECoR21741244
SiliguriNFR471572594
ThiruvananthapuramSR39993087
Total8742381264051645

Total Vacancies for TA in all RRBs-  Gen- 874, SC- 238, ST-126 OBC-1645

Stages of Examination: Single Stage Computer Based Test, followed by Document Verification.

Qualification : Degree from recognized university or equivalent.

Traffic Apprentice (TA) post is ideal for those who desire to have multiple skills. The experience of working for various departments of Indian Railway Traffic division will come in handy at higher positions. The promotion opportunities are exceptional. In all TA should be on 2nd or 3rd order of preference in the form. It is ideal for female candidates as well.

The highest number of vacancies is in Allahabad, Bangalore, Mumbai , Secunderabad and Chennai. Thiruvananthapuram, Siliguri and Kolkata also has good number of vacancies, making TA a good preference for candidates across India.

Friends, this is it for Traffic Apprentice (TA). Click for all job profiles, preferences and eye sight queries.

  1. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Assistant Station Master (ASM).
  2. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Commercial Apprentice (CA).
  3. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Goods Guard.
  4. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Junior Clerk cum Accountant(JAA).
  5. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Clerk cum Typist.
  6. RRB NTPC Job Profile:  Traffic Assistant.
  7. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Enquiry cum Reservation Clerk
  8. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Time Keeper.

Click here to enroll for Mock Test Preparation Packages for RRB NTPC Graduate Level Examination starting @₹ 99 only

RRB NTPC: Comparison with other Government jobs

  1. RRB NTPC vs IBPS PO
  2. RRB NTPC vs LIC AAO
  3. RRB NTPC vs SSC CGL

Please let us know what is your preference for RRB NTPC Graduate Level examination in the comments section below.