RRB NTPC Job Profile – Goods Guard Officer Job Description

15
33941
RRB NTPC Goods Guard JOB PROFILE: Job Description, Salary, Vacancy,

RRB NTPC Goods Guard Job Profile will cover Goods Guard Job Description, Career Path, Salary, Vacancies,  required qualification and stages of examination for  Goods Guard.

RRB NTPC Job Profiles – Goods Guard

RRB NTPC Results are being announced zonewise. Click here to check updates on RRB NTPC Result.

RRB NTPC Job Profile – Goods Guard

1. Job Description:  Among all the posts mentioned, Goods Guard has the best defined work description.

Just like a guard is responsible for managing a running train, similarly as a goods guard you will be responsible for  managing a running goods train. The job description includes

  • Vehicle Guidance (VG) – This is a written document incorporating information about number of wagons, their tare weight, load tonnage of individual wagons and total tonnage. The VG is given by Station /Yard Master.
  • To conduct checks on entire train for any loose ends that might endanger its smooth running.
  • Verify that all doors of wagons are closed.
  • Ensure brake continuity with the Loco Pilot.
  • Ensuring that the train has sufficient brake power and signing the Brake Power certificate(BPC).
  • Monitoring the formation while it is in motion for any abnormalities.
  • Curate various train report. viz., Combined Train Reports, Late Arrival Reports
  • Along with Loco Pilot/Assistant Loco Pilot identify and address minor troubles experienced while the train is moving.

If selected you will have to undergo 45 days training in respective Zonal training institutes. Training module will consist of General Rules, Goods ,Coaching theory and Railway Commercial rules.

2. Shift: Yes. You will never have a fixed time of work. You will always be on the run. Seems boring wait till you see the special allowance under salary section.

3. Career path: As an Goods Guard you will have the following career path

  • Passenger Guard
  • Express Guard.
    OR
  • Passenger Guard
  • Section Controller
  • Chief Controller.
  • As a Guard you can also attempt LDCE exam for Group B Gazetted post of Assistant Operations Manager(AOM).

4. Salary and allowances

Since the job is highly extraneous in nature, with no fixed timings, you will be given an additional ‘RUNNING ALLOWANCE’ as additional compensation . The salary and allowances are as follows:

(i)
Pay Scale
5200 – 20200
(ii)
Grade Pay
2800
(iii)
Initial Pay
8560
(iv)
Total Pay (i) + (ii )
11360

As an Goods Guard you will be entitled to the following major allowances:

  1. DA on Total Pay above plus the running Allowance
  2. RUNNING ALLOWANCE: This allowance is paid on the basis of monthly kilometers on the run.
  3. Transport Allowance
  4. House Rent Allowance(if not provided with quarters)
The above salary is subject to revision under 7th Pay commission.

5. Vacancies : Vacancies for the post of Goods Guard for respective RRBs are:

Name of RRBPUURSCSTOBCTotal
 AhmedabadWR191743592392
AllahabadNCR7442141032891350
NR81224932184
AjmerNWR107271649199
WCR168502590333
BangaloreSWR82411938184
BhopalWR84161453167
WCR3048947145585
BhubaneswarECoR2888338100509
BilaspurSECR31015
CR71731244
ChandigarhNR7171530123
ChennaiSR116322212182
GorakhpurNER29841859
GuwahatiNFR5917829113
Jammu SrinagarNR27741452
KolkataER2026030108400
MaldaSER4814102597
MumbaiCR112332564234
WR28219664
SCR21014
MuzaffarpurECR170502590335
PatnaECR2938842156579
RanchiECR1971015536389
SecunderabadSCR181582395357
ECoR254903695475
SiliguriNFR361152072
ThiruvananthapuramSR65732196
Total3964122966517217591

Gen- 3964, SC- 1229, ST-665 OBC-1721


Stages of Examination:
Single Stage Computer Based Test, followed by Document Verification.

Qualification : Degree from recognized university or equivalent.

Goods Guard post is ideal for those who love travelling and exploring new places. If as a kid you saw all the goods train and wondered how enjoyable it must be to travel, this is the post for you. You have to remember that as a Goods Guard you will travel in the Brake Van(the last wagon) and sometimes wait alone for hours in way side stations for crossing/precedence of Express trains. The best part ofcourse is the running allowance paid to compensate the nature of work which means higher salary.

The highest number of vacancies is in Allahabad. Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Ranchi and Secunderabad also have a fair number of vacancies, making it ideal for candidates in North and Central India.

Friends, this is it for Goods Guard (CA).

Click here to enroll for Mock Test Preparation Packages for RRB NTPC Graduate Level Examination starting @₹ 99 only

  1. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Assistant Station Master (ASM).

2. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Commercial Apprentice (CA).

3. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Enquiry cum Reservation Clerk (ECRC).

4. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Traffic Apprentice (TA). 

5. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Junior Clerk cum Accountant(JAA).

6. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Clerk cum Typist.

7. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Time Keeper.

8. RRB NTPC Job Profile:  Traffic Assistant.

If you have any queries, please ask them in the comments section below.

RRB NTPC: Comparison with other Government jobs

  1. RRB NTPC vs IBPS PO
  2. RRB NTPC vs LIC AAO
  3. RRB NTPC vs SSC CGL

15 COMMENTS

  1. I have a eye sight of right (sperical -0.5, cylinder​ -0.5, 90 axis) and left (-1.25)….Can I apply for ASM,CA….Pls help with the solution….

  2. Sir first of all thanks for your vital information regarding this context , kindly provide me the previous year questions paper of goods guard post , and i have one question that , as we can apply only for one board so we are eligible for only for that vacancies or your marks will decided where we get the job.

  3. plz rrb ntpc परीक्षा के सलेबस के सम्बन्धित्त कुछ जानकारी दीजिये …..

LEAVE A REPLY