RRB NTPC Job Profile – Assistant Station Master (ASM) Job Profile Description

32
87524
RRB NTPC ASM JOB PROFILE: Job Description, Salary, Vacancy,

This article will cover ASM Job Description,ASM Career Path, ASM Salary, ASM Vacancies, ASM required qualification and ASM stages of examination.

RRB NTPC Job Profile – Assistant Station Master (ASM)

Dear MockBankers

RRB NTPC results and cutoffs are out. Though there are 18252 vacancies, you will have to fill out preferences to decide which one is the best for you.

Click here to see RRB NTPC Selection Procedure.

Inorder to help candidates select the job profile that suits their nature, we will do a series of posts on different job profiles mentioned in NTPC official notification.

RRB NTPC Job Profile – Assistant Station Master (ASM)

1. Job Description: The assistant station master (ASM) is in charge of running of trains at his station of posting. As an ASM you will be operating the signals, ensuring that all tasks are completed as per the rule book.

2. Shift : Yes. An ASM has to work in shifts.

3. No. of ASM at one station: Generally each station has one ASM, though bigger stations may have more than one ASM.

4. Career path: As an ASM you will have the following career path

  1. Assistant Station Master
  2. Station Master
  3. Station Supt.
  4. Assistant Operations Manager
  5. Divisional Operations Manager

5. Salary and other perks 

(i)
Pay Scale
5200 – 20200
(ii)
Grade Pay
2800
(iii)
Initial Pay
8560
(iv)
Total Pay (i) + (ii )
11360

6. Vacancies :  Vacancies for the post of ASM for respective RRBs is given below:

Gen- 3024, SC- 934, ST-505 OBC-1476 

Name of RRBPUURSCSTOBCTotal
WCR531532697
BangaloreSWR90301629165
BhopalWCR261041555
WR64191032125
BhubaneswarECoR5817932116
BilaspurSECR601310
CR431362385
ChandigarhNR379231786
ChennaiSR227654259393
GuwahatiNFR97291452192
Jammu SrinagarNR31951661
KolkataER2266834122450
MaldaSER66211135133
MumbaiCR38611457206763
WR61191034124
SCR431472589
MuzaffarpurECR6719934129
PatnaECR6319933124
RanchiECR5316828105
SecunderabadSCR160453694335
ECoR58822391
SiliguriNFR451472591
ThiruvananthapuramSR82432436185
AllahabdNCR00005
Total302493250514765942

Qualification : Degree from recognized university or equivalent.

Stages of Examination: Single Stage Computer Based Test, Aptitude test followed by Document Verification.

ASM is the category with higher number of vacancies across all RRBs. You need to have good organisational skills for being eligible for being a good ASM.

Friends, this is it for Job profile ASM. Click for all Job Profiles Description and Post Preferences

1. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Commercial Apprentice (CA).

2. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Goods Guard.

3. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Traffic Apprentice (TA). 

4. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Junior Clerk cum Accountant(JAA).

5. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Clerk cum Typist.

6. RRB NTPC Job Profile:  Traffic Assistant.

7. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Enquiry cum Reservation Clerk

8. RRB NTPC Job Profile: Senior Time Keeper.
Please let us know what is your preference for RRB NTPC Graduate Level examination.

RRB NTPC: Comparison with other Government jobs

  1. RRB NTPC vs IBPS PO
  2. RRB NTPC vs LIC AAO
  3. RRB NTPC vs SSC CGL

32 COMMENTS

  1. Sir
    i m working in niacl as assistant since last 2 yr. now i selected for asm please suggest me what to choose with all the pros n cons

  2. Sir, I am a finance gradute (MBA). I am 24. So non tech basically. But very good at acedemics. Plz tell me which exam or post in railways is best for me. Best only in terms of money. That is highest paid from starting.

  3. rrb recrument in all post require medical test. in how many post require eye vision for medical test?
    what is 6/6 and 6/9 eye vision. i have eye power in both the eye. left eye and right eye 4 number. what is the connection between eye vision and eye number?
    in the nottification eye vision test without glasses require then any problem go if i will crack rrb exam??

  4. Iam phani currently working with canara bank as an officer.I wanted to know whether Railway ASM is good job or ssc CGl posts are good in all aspects like salary,work place etc

    Please revert &help me out regarding the same.

    • Hi…me too work as an officer in Indian Bank Jalandhar…. I too want to apply for the rrb post but I have not any clear idea with regard to the above job.If u have clearance with regard to the above job pls let me knw that.

  5. sir please tell me which jobs have more work and which have less work as I want to prepare for civil service examinations doing railway job . Is it possible to take long live?

  6. Dear Sir/Ma’am,
    I am Aditya Shrivastava, currently a ‘System Engineer’ in TCS Pune.
    I wanted to know that whether i can hold for the position of ‘ASM’ or not, as i have some farsight issue in my eyes which makes me to wear the spectacles of 2.0 Dioptre.
    Please revert & help me out regarding the same.
    Thanks a lot!

  7. hello
    rrb recrument in all post require medical test. in how many post require eye vision for medical test?
    what is 6/6 and 6/9 eye vision. i have eye number in both the eye. left eye 3 number and right eye 2.5 number. what is the connection between eye vision and eye number?
    in the nottification eye vision test without glasses require then any problem go if i will crack rrb exam??

LEAVE A REPLY