RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017: 526 Posts Available

3
2397
RBI Office Attendant Recruitment

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017– Apply Online for 526 Office Attendant Posts Available Apply before 07 December 2017. [no_toc]

APPLY NOW FOR IBPS SO RECRUITMENT 2018 >> HERE

APPLY NOW FOR BOB SO RECRUITMENT 2018 >> HERE

APPLY NOW FOR UPSC CDS RECRUITMENT 2018 >> HERE

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017: 526 Posts Available

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced a notification for the RBI Office Attendant Recruitment of 526 Office Attendant vacancies in various offices of the Bank on temporary basis. Eligible (Indian Citizens) candidates may apply online from 17-11-2017 to 07-12-2017. The RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017 Notification is available on the official website rbi.org.in, and all the candidates can simply apply there before the given last date. Reserve Bank of India is undoubtedly a giant and reputed organisation which has come up with this great opportunity for 10th/matric pass candidates. Interested aspirants should note that the online registration for RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017 will end on 7th December 2017. Contenders can check details like eligibility criteria, selection process, application procedure and more for RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017 in the undermentioned paragraphs.

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017: Important Highlights

Organization NameReserve Bank of India (RBI)
No. of Vacncies526 Posts
Name Of PostsOffice Attendant vacancies
Starting date to Apply Online17th November 2017
last date to Apply online07 December 2017
RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2017 Official NotificationVIEW HERE
Official Websiterbi.org.in

#1. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: RBI Vacancy Details

Total No of Posts: 526
Name of the Posts: Office Attendant
Name of the Offices:
1. Ahmedabad: 39 Posts
2. Bengaluru: 58 Posts
3. Bhopal: 45 Posts
4. Chandigarh & Shimla: 47 Posts
5. Chennai: 10 Posts
6. Guwahati: 10 Posts
7. Hyderabad: 27 Posts
8. Jammu: 19 Posts
9. Lucknow: 13 Posts
10. Kolkata: 10 Posts
11. Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Panaji: 165 Posts
12. Nagpur: 09 Posts
13. New Delhi: 27 Posts
14. Thiruvananthapuram: 47 Posts

Vacancy Details: Category Wise

OfficeVacancies  PWD #EXS #
SCSTOBCGENTOTALVIHIOHEX-1EX-2
Ahmedabad066273910028
Bengaluru07193258101312
Bhopal0103324511029
Chandigarh & Shimla$0014334701129
Chennai00551010002
Guwahati03251000002
Hyderabad427142700115
Jammu009101900114
Lucknow00671310013
Kolkata30251001002
Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Panaji &0230142165223733
Nagpur0225900002
New Delhi0013142701115
Thiruvananthapuram0012354710029
Total75310036652686822105
$ Chandigarh – 42 and Shimla – 5,
& Mumbai – 144, Navi Mumbai (Belapur) – 15 and Panaji – 6,

More Recruitments to Apply

UPSC CDS Recruitment 2018CLICK HERE TO APPLY
GSECL Recruitment 2017CLICK HERE TO APPLY
CISF Recruitment 2017CLICK HERE TO APPLY
RRB NTPC RecruitmentCLICK HERE TO APPLY
IBPS SO RecruitmentCLICK HERE TO APPLY
UPPSC Teacher RecruitmentCLICK HERE TO APPLY

#2. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Age Limit

Candidates age should be between 18 to 25 years as on 01-11-2017 (i.e. Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/11/1992 and not later than 01/11/1999 (both days including)). Age relaxation is applicable by 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC, 10 years for Persons with Disabilities (PWD) candidates. For more information refer the notification.
Sr. NoCategoryRelaxation in Age
(i)Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST)By 5 years, i.e. up to 30 years
(ii)Other Backward Classes (OBC)By 3 years, i.e. up to 28 years
(iii)Persons with Disabilities (PWD)By 10 years (GEN) 13 years (OBC) & 15 years (SC/ST)
(iv)Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
(v)Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-marriedBy 10 years
(vi)Candidates domiciled in the state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from 1st January, 1980 to 31st December, 1989.By 5 years
(vii)Candidates having work experience in Reserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of number of years of such experience, subject to maximum of 3 years.

#3. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Educational Qualification

Candidates should have passed 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) from the concerned State/ UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruiting Office.

#4. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Selection Process

Candidates will be selected based on Online Test and Language Proficiency Test.
SubjectNo. of questionsMarksComposite time
Reasoning303090 minutes
General English3030
General Awareness3030
Numerical ability3030
TOTAL120120

Online test except the test of General English will be in bilingual, i.e. English and Hindi. There will be negative marking for wrong answer in the Online Test. 1/4th mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.

#5. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Application Fee

Candidates are required to pay Rs. 450/- for OBC/ General candidates (Test fee+ Intimation Charges), Rs. 50/- for SC/ ST/ PWD/ EXS (Intimation Charges) through online mode by using Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

Best books for RBI Office Attendant Preparation

BooksDownload Here
A Modern Approach To Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning by RS AggarwalBuy Online
Quantitative Aptitude For Competitive Examinations by RS AggarwalBuy Online
Magical Book On Quicker Maths by M TyraBuy Online
Fast Track Objective Arithmetic by Rajesh VermaBuy Online
Objective General English by SP BakshiBuy Online
General English for All Competitive Examinations by SC GuptaBuy Online
Lucent’s General Knowledge by Sanjeev Kumar, Renu Sinha, Binay Karna, Manwendra Mukul, RP SumanBuy Online

#6. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: How to Apply

Eligible candidates can apply online through the website www.rbi.org.in from 17-11-2017 to 07-12-2017.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before applying, candidate should have scan their photograph, signature & relevant documents.
2. Log on to the website www.rbi.org.in.
3. Click on Opportunities@RBI.
4. Go to Current Vacancies—–>Vacancies.
5. Select the desired post & read all the notification.
6. Click on the link “Recruitment for the post of Assistant”.
7. Click on “Click here for New Registration”
8. Fill all the details & submit the form.
9. Take a Printout of online application form for future use.

#7. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Important Dates

  • Date of notification: 17th November 2017
  • Commencement of online registration of application: 17th November 2017
  • Closure of registration of application: 07 December 2017
  • Closure for editing application details: 07 December 2017
  • Last date for printing your application: 22 December 2017
  • Online Fee Payment: 17th November to 07 December 2017

#8. RBI Office Attendant Recruitment: Important Links

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment Official NotificationCLICK HERE
RBI Office Attendant Recruitment Apply OnlineCLICK HERE
RBI Office Attendant Recruitment Official WebsiteCLICK HERE
Other Govt JobsCLICK HERE

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY